Volunteers Behind the APEX/ASTM Environmentally Sustainable Meeting Standards

APEX Green Meetings & Events Panel

Amy Spatrisano, MeetGreen
Betsy Bair, MeetingsNet
Scott Beck, Salt Lake CVB
Gina Broel, Microsoft
Tamara Kennedy-Hill, Green Meeting Industry Council
Ian Lipton, Green Ride Global
Jami Leveen, Aramark
Harry Lewis, US EPA
Pier Paolo Mariotti, European Academy Bolzano
Fiona Pelham, Organise This
Joe Pestka, Freeman
Jan Sneegas, Unitarian Universalist Assoc.

Accommodations Committee

Scott Morgan, Kimpton Hotels
Rebecca Mebane, Meet Green
Briana Bill, EPA
Harry Lewis, EPA
Jeff Beck, Michigan State University
Holli Bibler
Shahnaz Cheema, MedEd Consultants LLC
Mary Davar, Wyeth Pharmaceuticals
Angela Gennari, Venue Quest
Steve Gersman, Calyx Sustainable Hotel & Tourism Consultants
David Glickson, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
James Gowell, Passkey
Jen Harpaz, Venue Quest
Mark W. Henry, Hyatt Hotels & Resorts
Sherris Johnson, Ivy Tech Community College
Jamie Kamin, Humana Inc.
Michael Luehrs, MCI Group
Shannon McCorison, ProLogis
Lisa Misakian, The Charter & Beaver Creek
Nancy Norman, The Norman Group LLC
Robert O'Hallaran, East Carolina University
Molly Ray, Kimpton Hotels Seattle
Megan Rooksby, American Express Corporate Meeting Solutions
Daniel Ruben, Boston Green Tourism
Darlene Somers, Association Management Center
Mike Smith, Experient
Kristen Wheeler, SAIC
Sharon Zamojski, The Westin Diplomat Resort & Spa

Audio-Visual Committee

Gloria Nelson, Gloria Nelson Event Design
Midori Connolly, Pulse Staging and Events
Jan Sneegas, Unitarian Universalist Association
Lia Lucero, Showpiece Enterprises
Johanna Walsh, Twirl Management
Ryan Walsh, Restorative Events, LLC
Dwayne Thomas, Hollywood Lighting
Karen Kotowski, Convention Industry Council
Geoffrey Platt, Platt Lighting
Annette Moody, PSAV
Kevin White, Empire Force Events
Steve Waller, Grabow HD
Sheila Syty, Bryon White US Courthouse
Chery Burney, Citizens Property Insurance Corp.
Vivian Currey, AMSAQ
Pamela Patsavas, Total Event Resources, Inc.
Don Dewar, Sharp's Audio Visual
Denise McNeil, Consortium for School Networking

Communication & Marketing Material Committee

Gina Broel, Microsoft
Rachael Bosley, ASC Press
Angie Cyrulik, Prevention First
Meg Fasy, nTAG Interactive
Julie Gillenwater, Emergency and Remedial Response
Carol Hinton, University of Florida
Jamie Kamin, Humana Inc.
Irene Loh, Honeywell Aerospace
Scott McKye, Kleertech
Robert Nichols, LBJ School of Public Affairs
Deb Popely, Green Resource Guide
Yvonne Robertson, Small Business Management Support Services North Texas SBDC Network
Rhonda Rogers-Bardsley, Hinkley Center for Solid & Hazardous Waste
Lori Schnaider, RBF Consulting
Jeri Shell, University of Florida College of Business
Georgette Smith
Steven Smyth, TriStar Publishing
Jennifer Weiskotten, Virginia Association of Museums
Sandra Wood, Canadian Medical Association

Destinations Committee

Jan Addison, Orange County Convention Center
Jeff Beck, Michigan State University
Scott Beck, Salt Lake CVB
Sandi Biback, Imagination+Meeting Planners Inc.
Holli Bibler, Youth Specialities
Jorge Bisteni
Linda Canon, Carnegie Melon University
Pam Cavanaugh, Orange County Convention Center
Roseann Collymore
Katie Emery, Tourism Vancouver
Tracey Ford, National Guard Bureau
Jennifer Haisten, HelmsBriscoe
Tiffany Hoambreker, Denver CVB
Sara Hotchkiss
Suzy Keenan
Tamara Kennedy-Hill, Green Meetings Industry Council
Lauren Kramer-Whelan, Meeting Priorities
Pamela Laite, Tourism Toronto
Leilani Leathers, St. Joseph Health System
Pam Lingle, VA Beach CVB
Irene Loh, Honeywell Aerospace
Shawna McKinley, Meet Green
Georgette McMichael, Nurse-Family Partnership
Helen Mesfin, New Orleans CVB
Ellen O'Boyle, EPA
Karl Pietrzak, Visit Pittsburgh
Doug Price, DMAI
Deborah Popely, Green Events Source
Karen Raymore, Hockinh Hills CVB
Adrienne Six, Orlando CVB
Georgette Smith
Mike Smith, Travel Portland
Anna Tanski, Visit Duluth
Keith Toler, Santa Fe CVB
Janine Wachter, Madison CVB
Tejal Wallace, International Association of Conference Centers
Todd Whalley, St. Tammany Parish Tourist Commission
Loriann White, Conference Direct
Stephanie Wynn, Arizona State University
Irma Yeyo, Global Incentive Management DMC

Exhibits Committee

Anah Corley, Stetson Exposition Services
Sandy Voss, New Hope Natural Media
Judy Taylor, EPA
Joe Pestka, Freeman
Kevin Belanger, Shepard Exposition Services
Laurel Brown, University of Florida Jo Dickson, New Hope Natural Media
Sachiko Goode
Kyle Hillman
Lucero Lia, Showpiece Enterprises Environmental Division
Mary Ann Linder, The Soap and Detergent Association
Emily Rademacher, Biotechnology Industry Organization
Daniel Reizes, Sparks
Rip Rippetoe
Georgette Smith

Food & Beverage Committee

Cheryl Baldwin, Green Seal
Colin Bell, Greg Christian Catering
Kim Boriin, Guardian Investor Services
Jose Chavez, Washington State Convention & Trade Center
Alexa Choi, Association of American Medical Colleges
Greg Christian, Greg Christian Catering
Brendan Coffey, Aramark
Dave Dvorak, Starwood Hotels & Resorts
Darlene Fisher, Deloitte Services LP
Candace Fitch, Margolius, Mallios & Rider LLC
Ginny Fountain, North Carolina Association of Electric Cooperatives
Amanda Gourge, Start a Meeting Revolution
Lindsay Groff, Executive Director
Jennifer Hancox, Leanpath
Amy Henderson, Experient
Jerry Ignatitch, Grand Sierra Resort
Jamie Kamin, Humana Inc.
Anshul Kaul, Four Seasons Resort Aviara
Lynn Kletzkin, AMSAQ Inc
Steve Krohn, Newport Vineyards
Kara Kuresman, Greg Christian Catering
Jamie Leveen, Aramark
David Lewbin, Presidio School of Mgmt
Michele Mahoney, EPA
Chris Mathis, Blue Moon Water/The Spice Farm
Brian Matthews, Stopwaste.org
Cynthia Mitchell, Agel Enterprises
Christopher Moyer, National Restaurant Association
Katherine Rabenstein, ANA
Emily Rademacher, Biotechnology Industry Organization
Wendi Shafir, EPA
Ken Sien
Ryan Thorpe, The Oregon Convention Center
Obrien Tingling, Aramark
Cybill Valentine
Samantha Wadkins, Administrative Office of the United States Courts
Dawn Wheeler, Washington State Convention & Trade Center
Paul Wong, American Society of Health-System Pharmacists
Rick Wood, Asilomar
Amy Woodward
David Zabrowski, Food Service Technology Center

Meeting Venue Committee

Jessica Ludders, Sound Planning
Lindsay Smith, Colorado Convention Center
Suganthi Simon, EPA
Ian Lipton, Green Ride Global
Carol Crossland, Dunkin' Brands, Inc.
Jo Dickson, New Hope Natural Media
Darlene Fisher, Deloitte Services LP
Georgette McMichael, Nurse-Family Partnership
Michael Luehrs, MCI Group
Emily Rademacher, Biotechnology Industry Organization
Greg Ruby, Baltimore Convention Center
Angela Coleman, The Ritz-Carlton, Denver
Ryan Walsh, Restorative Events
Heidi Siegelbaum, Calyx
Genevieve LeClerc, Tourism Montreal
Lissa Morotti, Environment Canada

On-Site Office Committee

Tori Hoiland, Elements Exhibits
Jake Whitcomb, Sustainable Development Consultant
Fiona Pelham, Organise This
Brendan Lange, Cappa & Graham, Inc.
Meg Fasy
Andrew Walker, BComm
Beverly Alkire, Green Consultants
Diana McCullers, WakeMed Health & Hospitals
Lucy Giovando Watts, Giovando Watts & Company
Marva Holmes, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control

Transportation Committee

Anita Cummings, EPA
Mike Ellis, EA Logistics
Jaime Nack, Three Squares Inc.
Ty Colman, Point380, LLC 
Annie Kee, EPA